21st CHIME International Conference: Final Programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lisbon, Centro Científico e Cultural de Macau, 9-13 May 2018

Rua da Junqueira 30, 1300-343 Lisboa, Portugal  / www.cccm.gov.pt

 

Programme Committee:

Frank Kouwenhoven, François Picard, Helen Rees, Shao Xiao Ling, Enio de Souza

 

 

 

 

 

We can look back to an exceptionally fine programme with lectures, panels, films and concerts, co-organized by the Macau Scientific and Cultural Centre (CCCM) in Lisbon, the Ethnomusicology Institute of the New University of Lisbon, the Confucius Institute of the University of Lisbon and the Confucius Institute and the Departamento de Comunicação e Arte of the University of Aveiro as partners.The main sponsor for the 21st CHIME meeting is the Fundação Jorge Álvares.

 

CCCM is a splendid museum and centre of Macau/China music/history and culture, located in stately buildings in the Alcântara quarter of Lisbon, just a short walk away from the world-famous Monastery of Jerónimos (must-see for any newcomers to Lisbon!).

 

This year’s keynote speakers are Professor Alan Thrasher of the University of British Columbia, and Professor Tian Qing, Director of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Research and Protection Centre in Beijing.

 

We are proud to present, in our programme, the European premiere of Helen Rees’ film documentary  Playing the Flute in Shanghai: The Life and Art of Dai Shuhong (2017, 86 mins), as well as two recent short documentaries on folk song collecting and archiving at the National Taiwan Normal University. 

 

Musical contributions to this year’s Chime event will amply reflect the theme of the meeting: Chinese music as cross-culture. In our music recitals we expect to host zheng player Han Mei and her Red Chamber Ensemble from Canada, as well as an extraordinary cooperation between lute players from two great world cultures: pipaist Gao Hong from Minnesota (one of the finest disciples of the great Lin Shicheng who also taught Wu Man), and Yair Dalal (on Arabian oud) from Israel. They will play duets, fully displaying the different characteristics of their own instruments, albeit (almost) without crossing daggers! Pipa player Xia Yuyan from Beijing and dancer Jiang Shaofeng from Dali (Yunnan) will demonstrate the compatibility of Chinese pipa with American tap dance, and more! Swedish guitarist Johannes Möller, living in Amsterdam but frequenting China, offers his own virtuoso perspective on Chinese folk tunes arranged or recomposed for guitar. Qin player He Yi from Beijing is equally at home in traditional Chinese opera and in the delicate art of guqin songs. In her delicate sung poems she builds intriguing bridges between both worlds. Last but not least, we present the fine art of Mongolian horsehead fiddler Qi Burigude. 

 

 

 

PROGRAMME

 

 

 

Wednesday 9 May

 

14h00 Registration

 

Auditorium, 2nd Floor

 

16h30 Opening ceremony

including short welcome speeches by:

 

Luís Filipe Barreto, President of the Macau Scientific and Cultural Centre

Frank Kouwenhoven, Director of CHIME, Foundation for Chinese Music Research

 

17h00 Music

Xia Yuyan, pipa & Jiang Shaofeng, dance

He Yi, vocals and qin

Johannes Möller, guitar

 

 

Keynote presentations:

 

17h30 Alan R. Thrasher, University of British Columbia, Vancouver                   

Qupai in Sizhu: Intracultural Rejection of Prevailing Models

 

18h15 Tian Qing, Intangible Cultural Heritage Research and Protection Centre in Beijing           

The Silk Road and Buddhist Music [presented in Chinese]

 

19h00 Cocktail party

 

 

 

 

Thursday 10 May

 

ALL MORNING: PLENARY SESSION in Auditorium, 2nd Floor

 

Cultural Cross-roads

Chair: David Hughes

 

09h00 Andreas Steen, Aarhus University, Denmark

Pain and Pleasure of a Sonic Souvenir: “Rose, Rose I love You” and the Legacy of China’s First International Hit-Song 

 

09h30 Edwin Porras, Ethnomusicology Dept, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA

The Corneta China Diaries: The Cross-Cultural Adventures of the Chinese Suona in Cuba

 

10h00 Tan Shzr Ee, University of Royal Holloway, London

Gendering China’s New Female pianists: Yuja Wang and Zhu Xiao-mei

 

 

10h30 COFFEE- AND TEA-BREAK

 

 

11h10 Musical intermezzo

Johannes Möller, guitar 

 

 

11h30 Panel: Revisiting Colonial Practices in China:

Three Case Studies from Macau and Shanghai

 

Chair: Michael Saffle, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA 

featuring:

 

11h30 Oswaldo da Veiga Jardim Neto, Independent scholar, Macau, China

Watching the Band Go By: Protecting Portuguese Cultural Integrity in Macau, 1818–1935

 

12h00 Margaret Lynn, Independent scholar, Great Britain

A ‘Foreign Devil’ Writes Chinese Music: The Piano Works of Fr. Áureo Castro, Portuguese Priest in Macau

 

12h30 Hon-Lun (Helan) Yang, Hong Kong Baptist University

The Chinese Soloists of the Municipal Orchestra in Shanghai

 

 

13h00 Lunch

 

 

AFTERNOON: PARALLEL SESSIONS 

 

Auditorium, 2nd Floor: Innovation and Cross-Culture in Traditional Music (1)

Chair: Mercedes Dujunco

 

14h00 Anna Krysztofiak, Confucius Institute in Krakow, Poland

Nanguan Performing Style of the Past and Present. Cross-cultural Problems around the Tradition and Modernity

 

14h30 Celia Lee Ya-Chen, Nanhua University, Taiwan

Historical Connection and Disjunction: Christian Doctrine in Taiwanese Gezaixi

 

15h00 Clara Sit Fung Kwan, Chinese University of Hong Kong

Analyses and Interpretations of Chaozhou music: The Case of the Lion Playing Ball

 

Library: Contemporary Chinese Composition (1) 

Chair: Jonathan Kramer

 

14h00 Hu Xiao, Sichuan Conservatory of Music, Chengdu, China

Talking on the ‘Bashu School’ phenomenon

 

14h30 Lu Minjie, Electronic Music Dept., Sichuan Conservatory of Music, Chengdu, China

Taking Sounds as Cultural Symbol – Discussion in One Integration Way of Chinese Traditional Culture and Contemporary Electronic-acoustic Music

 

15h00 Nancy Rao, Rutgers University, New Brunswick NJ, USA

Materiality of Sonic Imagination: Signifying China, or Not 

 

 

15h30 COFFEE- AND TEA-BREAK

 

 

AFTERNOON: PARALLEL SESSIONS  

 

Auditorium, 2nd Floor: Innovation and Cross-Culture in Traditional Music (2)

Chair: Celia Lee

 

16h00 Zhang Wenzhao, Chinese University of Hong Kong   

Who is Miss Dong (董小姐)? The Wenyiqingnian and their identification through Chinese urban folk

 

16h30 Nora Yeh, American Folklife Center (AFC), Library of Congress (LC), U.S.A.  

briefly introduces Film Documentary (15 mins):

The Alois-SHIH Wei-Liang Archive: "Music Thoughts and Sound – A Gift from Faraway” 《樂思響起-來自遠方的禮物》

 

16h50 Nora Yeh, American Folklife Center (AFC), Library of Congress (LC), U.S.A.

briefly introduces Film Documentary (c17 mins):

“聽・1967” or Listen 1967 

 

 

Library: Contemporary Chinese Composition (2)

Chair: Nancy Rao

 

16h00 Shao Xiao Ling, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Zhu Jian-Er and his Symphonic World

 

16h30 Xue Jing (& Shao Xiao Ling), University of Aveiro, Portugal

Tan Dun’s “Banquet Concerto” in Music Cross-cultural Perspective

 

17h00 End of session in Library   

 

 

17h30 SHORT  BREAK

 

PLENARY SESSION IN ROOM A

 

18h00 Auditorium, 2nd Floor: Film: 

 

Playing the Flute in Shanghai: The Life and Art of Dai Shuhong (86 mins)

Helen Rees, Ethnomusicology Dept, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA

 

19h30 End of Thursday’s programme [for dinner, find a restaurant of your own preference, nearby or in central Lisbon]

 

 

 

Friday 11 May

 

ALL MORNING: PLENARY SESSION in Auditorium, 2nd Floor

 

Modern Music Life and Media

Chair: Andreas Steen

 

09h30 David Ludden, Psychology Dept, Georgia Gwinnett College, USA

Singing the Chinese Dream: Building a Cult of Personality through Music Videos

 

10h00 Adam Kielman, Chinese University of Hong Kong

New Mobilities and Musical Cosmopolitanism in Guangzhou

 

 

10h30 COFFEE- AND TEA-BREAK

 

 

Excursions in qin music, Chinese music philosophy and music theory 

Chair: Alan Thrasher

 

11h00 Deng Haiqiong, Florida State University, USA

The Deep Listening in Chinese Guqin Music: A Discussion of Xi Shan Qin Kuang through the Lens of Ecomusicology

 

 

11h30 Wu Zeyuan, Dept of East Languages and Literatures, Ohio State University, USA 

Remembering the Past through Music: The Transmission of Chinese Qin Songs in 17th-19th Century Japan

 

12h00 Sheryl Man-ying Chow, Department of Music, Princeton University, USA

Remaking Music Theory: Seventeenth-Century Speculative Music in China

 

 

12h30 Short music recital

He Yi, vocals and qin 

Jonathan Kramer, cello

 

13h00 Lunch

 

 

ALL AFTERNOON:  PARALLEL SESSIONS  in three rooms

 

Auditorium, 2nd Floor: Early 20th Century Music and Westernization

Chair: Tan Hwee-San

 

14h00 Lenka Cvrčková, East Asian Studies, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

The Role of School Songs In The Modernization of Chinese Music

 

14h30 Fu Xuejiao, SOAS, University of London, England

Western Art Music Education and Cultural Encounters at the McTyeire School, 1917-1948

 

15h00 Claire Chantrenne, Musical Instruments Museum MIM, Brussels, Belgium

Chinese music in late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century postcards

 

 

 

Library: Historical issues in Chinese Traditional Music (1)

Chair: Frederic Lau               

 

14h00 Qi Burigude, International Qi Baoligao Matouqin Institute of Xilingol Vocational College of Inner Mongolia, China 

The origin and development of Matouqin music

 

14h30 Hu Qifang, Chinese University of Hong Kong

Between Literati and Folk Culture: Pipa Anthologies in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries

 

15h00 Marnix Wells, private scholar, London, England

Rhythms of Tang and Song Lyrics, from Dunhuang to Jiang Kui

 

 

Multipurpose Room, 4th floor: Music of China Today

Chair: Tan Shzr-Ee

 

14h00 Fang Bo, Chinese University of Hong Kong

The Cultural Images of Chinese Music in the American Opera Dream of the Red Chamber

 

14h30 Diana Zhang Chunyan, College of Chinese Language & Culture, Beijing Normal University

Cross-cultural Dissemination of the Beauty and Connotation of Traditional Chinese Music Culture

 

15h00 Joevan de Mattos Caitano, Hochschule für Musik Carl Maria von Weber, Dresden, Germany

Xiaoyong Chen and Shi-Rui Zhu as representatives of contemporary Chinese music at intercultural events in Darmstadt –

Convergences between East and West in two encounters between borders

 

 

 

15h30 COFFEE- AND TEA-BREAK

 

 

ALL AFTERNOON:  PARALLEL SESSIONS  in three rooms

 

Auditorium, 2nd floor: Innovation & Cross-Culture in Traditional Music (3)

Chair: Frank Kouwenhoven

 

16h00 Liao Songqing, Ningbo University, China

Soundscape World of Water - The Research on the Ritual Music of Temple Fair in Ningbo Area

 

16h30 Yawen Ludden, School of Liberal Arts, Georgia Gwinnett College, USA

As the Composer Wrote It: Re-evaluating the Musical Innovations in Tang Xianzu’s Peony Pavilion

 

17h00 end of session

 

 

 

Library: Historical issues in Chinese Traditional Music (2)

Chair: François Picard

 

16h00 Xu Duo, Hamburg University, Hamburg, Germany

Central Asian Music as adopted by Court Music

 

16h30 Lee Mei-Yen, Dept of Chinese Language and Literature, National Pingtung University, Taiwan 

A Study of the ‘Way of the Chinese Guqin’ from the Perspective of Contemporary European Scholars following Robert Hans van Gulik

 

17h00 Stewart Carter, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, USA

Music for the Sogdian Whirl: Instruments, Ensembles, and Dancers in Buddhist Art of the Tang Dynasty

 

 

Multipurpose Room, 4th floor: China and its Asian Neighbours (1)

Chair: Deng Haiqiong

 

16h00 Mi Pengxuan, Chinese University of Hong Kong

Huayue and Chinese Cultural Identity in Melaka

 

16h30 Kim Jungyea, Asian Music Research Institute, Korean Association of Music Critics, Korea

A study on the exchange of music and culture between Korea and China: With reference to the gayageum and zheng

 

17h00 Sheen Dae-Cheol, Academy of Korean Studies, Korea

The Acculturation of Chinese Music in Korea

 

17h30 End of Friday afternoon; for dinner, find a restaurant of your own preference.

 

20:30 Special bus departs from the conference venue (CCCM) at 20h30 to bring you to tonight’s concert venue:

 

21h00 Concert at the University of Lisbon

with He Yi, qin, and Jonathan Kramer, cello

Xia Yuyan, pipa, Jiang Xiaofeng, tap dancer, and

Red Chamber Ensemble, led by Han Mei (Canada)

 

Venue: Faculdade de Letras, Universidade de Lisboa, Antiteatro 1

Address: Alameda da Universidade, 1600-214 Lisboa

 

 

 

 

Saturday 12 May

 

PARALLEL SESSION

 

Auditorium, 2nd floor: Chinese Pop and Rock

Chair: Adam Kielman

 

09h00 Catherine Capdeville-Zeng, Département Études chinoises, INALCO, France

Return to Beijing: Chinese Rock Music in 1989-1992

 

09h30 Frederick Lau, Chinese University of Hong Kong

“Ershou Meigui [Second Hand Roses]:” Chinese “New” Rock music of the 2000s” 

 

10h00 Carla Hai Tang, School of Film Media and Music, University of Sussex, England

Chinese Hip Hop, Self-Expression and Popular Youth Culture

 

 

Library: China and its Asian Neighbours (2)

Chair: Helen Rees

 

09h00 Terry E. Miller, Professor Emeritus, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, USA 

Samniang Jin: Chinese Exoticism in Thai Classical Music

 

09h30 Huang Rujing, Music Department and Fairbank Center for Chinese Studies, Harvard University, USA

Can the Exotic Sound? Muted India on a Chinese Stage

 

10h00 Mercedes Dujunco, Suzhou University of Science & Technology, China

Chaozhou-Kejia Musical Interculturation: the role of agency, administrative zoning and cultural inclination

 

 

10h30 COFFEE- AND TEA-BREAK

 

 

PLENARY SESSION in Library

 

11h00 Panel: Claiming the music relationship between China and Japan 

in ancient time for Contemporary Audiences

Chair & Discussant: Zhao Weiping, Shanghai Conservatory of Music, Shanghai, China 

with five short presentations:

 

Zhao Weiping, Shanghai Conservatory of Music, Shanghai, China

The reception and transculturation of Chinese ancient music in Japan: in the case of Onnagaku (女乐)

 

Zhang Mengshi, Shanghai Conservatory of Music, Shanghai, China

The transformation and localization of Chinese Qin Music in Japan — from the view of “Gyokudou Qin Notation”

 

Zhang Chenjie, Shanghai Conservatory of Music, Shanghai, China

Observe the accepting and changing of ancient Japan to Chinese music from the Pipa pieces which were introduced to Japan

 

Zhang Xiaodong, Shanghai Conservatory of Music, Shanghai, China

The Music Instrument of Ruan Xian in Shosoin museum and its Principle of tune in Tang and Song Dynasty of China

 

Wen He, Conservatory of music, Hangzhou, China

Theory of Transposition during Sui-Tang Period, as Evidenced by Surviving Notated Music for Five-stringed Pipa Pu from The Tang Court

 

 

13h00 Lunch

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 

 

Auditorium, 2nd floor: China and its Asian Neighbours (3)

Chair: Huang Rujing  

 

14h00 Michael Saffle, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA

China and Japan in Late 19th- and Early 20th-Century Anglo-American Sheet Music

 

14h30 Zhang Xiyue, Sichuan Conservatory of Music, Chengdu, China

From regional strengths to international cooperation – cultural integration and innovation at the China-ASEAN Music Festival

 

15h00 [no further lectures in room A: contributors to the Poster Session can prepare their posters]

 

Library: Macau, Portugal and Brazil – Musical connections

Chair: Catherine Capdeville-Zheng

 

14h00 Enio de Souza, Instituto de Etnomusicologia, Centro de Estudos em Música e Dança 

FCSH/UNL, Centro Científico e Cultural de Macau, Lisboa, Portugal

Chinese Music and the Diaspora: Portugal and Brazil

 

14h30 Victor A. Vicente, Chinese University of Hong Kong

Lost in Lusofonia: Locating and Hearing Macau in a Lusophone World Music Festival 

 

15h00 François Picard, Sorbonne University, Paris, France 

Europe, China, Japan, Macau, Manilla, the adventures of the harp

 

15h30 Carlos Santos Silva, Conductor of Portuguese Choir MoLiHua, Lisbon, Portugal

The choir as a musical instrument and its relation with the contact between Portuguese and Chinesa cultures 

 

 

 

16h00 COFFEE- AND TEA-BREAK

 

 

16h30 Poster Session in Auditorium, 2nd floor

 

Natasha Shuen-git Chow

Carbon Fiber Guqin, generation 1: The Half Hundun, and generation 2: The WHO 

 

Sylvia Huang, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney, Australia

Contemporary Chinese Buddhist Music of the Tzu Chi Vesak ceremony in Taiwan 

 

Helen Rees, Ethnomusicology Dept, UCLA, Los Angeles, USA

Playing the Flute in Shanghai: The Life and Art of Dai Shuhong  [backgrounds to the film project]

 

Bernard Kleikamp, PAN Records, leiden, The Netherlands

Presentation on Duan Yaocai

 

Mei Wei, Shanghai Theatre Academy, Shanghai, China

Cello and the Kunqu Opera Band

 

Wang Jinxuan, College of Music, Ningbo University, China

Shakuhachi in ancient visual sources

 

Yang Guang, Sichuan Conservatory of Music, Chengdu, China

Traditional Chinese Music in a New Media Environment

 

Lu Hongwei, Asian Studies, University of Redlands, California, USA 

Chinese Rock ‘n Roll as Cross-culture

 

18h00 A special bus departs from the conference venue at 18h00 to bring you to tonight’s concert venue

 

 

18h30 Silk Road Concert at the New University of Lisbon

with Qi Burigude, matouqin (morinkhuur, Mongolian horsehead fiddle)

Gao Hong, pipa (Minnesota, USA)

Yair Dalal, Arabian ud (lute) (Israel)

Johannes Möller, guitar

 

Venue: Auditório 1, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas (FCSH)

Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Address: Avenida Berna 26 C, 1069-061 Lisboa

 

 

 

 

Sunday 13 May

 

PLENARY SESSION in Auditorium, 2nd floor

Creation and Improvisation

Chair: Randy Raine-Reusch

 

10h30 Li Cheong, independent scholar, Lisbon, Portugal

Performing Turkish and Hindustani Music on Erhu and a Review of Improvisation Tradition in Erhu Music

 

 

11h00 COFFEE- AND TEA-BREAK

 

 

PLENARY SESSION in Auditorium, 2nd floor

Modern Music Life & Media in China

Chair: Han Mei

 

11h30 Jonathan Kramer, North Carolina State University and Duke University, USA

CHIME and China in a World Music Undergraduate Curriculum: From Local to Global Relevance

 

12h00 Closing Ceremony of 21st CHIME

 

12h30 End of Conference

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2020 by CHIME FOUNDATION. Created with Wix.com
 

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus